CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88121

Ms. Kathryn Smith
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 664914 consists of a men’s fully lined sweater and a pair of men’s fully lined pants. The sweater of Style 664914 is constructed from 100 percent lambs wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The lining is constructed from 100 polyester, finely knit mesh fabric. The sweater features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up rib knit collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two horizontal zippered pockets below the waist and a rib knit bottom. There are embroidered logos on the left pocket and across the top portion of the rear panel.

The pants of Style 664914 are constructed from 100 percent lambs wool, jersey knit fabric. The lining is constructed from 100 polyester, finely knit mesh fabric. The pants feature a fabric covered elastic waistband with an inside drawcord; zippered side seam pockets; a zippered back pocket; rib knit cuffs at the ankles; and nine inch zippers at the leg openings. There are embroidered logos on the rear pocket and the left leg near the zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for the sweater of Style 664914 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants of Style 664914 will be 6103.41.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of wool or fine animal hair: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 67.5 cents/kg + 17.5 percent ad valorem.

The sweater of Style 664914 falls within textile category designation 445. The pants of Style 664914 fall within textile category designation 447. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division